Google+ The Daily Jewel: #WINNERS - Goldsmiths' Craft & Design Council Awards

Pages

Friday, March 8, 2013

#WINNERS - Goldsmiths' Craft & Design Council Awards


Goldsmiths' Craft & Design Council Awards were held this week, presented by renown jeweller Leo De Vroomen with Princess Michael of Kent in attendance.
Morgan Morey of Dexter Seal Engraving
The awards, held at the Goldsmiths' Hall in London, are an annual celebration of the UK's goldsmithing, silversmithing and costume jewellery talent.  

Silversmith Christopher Lawrence accepted his Lifetime Achievement Award saying, "It's wonderful. I still get as much of a thrill out of a blank sheet of paper on my drawing board and a big sheet of silver on my bench as I did nearly 60 years ago." This from a man who has won the Jaques Cartier award three times in his 60-year career. 


Mark Hampson of Hampson Fine Jewels
Princess Michael of Kent, patron of The Goldsmiths’ Craft and Design Council addressed the crowd, "I've done a bit of jewellery designing myself, and I've certainly done a lot of wearing of it, so I was very pleased to go around and see the designs. It's fascinating to see how technology has become involved in a trade that has always been about handmade.
"This is a wonderful way to celebrate craftsmanship and design in the United Kingdom. Support and encouragement is needed and I'm encouraged and heartened to see such a vibrant and eclectic collection of designers."
A complete list of the 2013 Winners follows.


Goldsmiths' Craft & Design Council Awards 2013: Full winners list
Zoe Harding
SILVERSMITHS - 2D DESIGNGold Award: James Dougall; Silver Award: Richard Gamester; Commended: Clive Bullivant
SMALLWORKERS - 2D DESIGN
Gold Award: None; Silver Award: None; Commended: Grace Honeybul of UCA
MEDALS - 2D DESIGN
Gold Award: Zoe Harding; Silver Award: Kyosun Jung of UCA; Commended: Richard Gamester and Sohret Urceli Smith
 Carol Docherty

FASHION JEWELLERS - 2D DESIGN, QVC SPECIAL AWARD

Gold Award: Rebecca Howarth of Harriet Kelsall; Silver Award: Carol Docherty of North Glasgow College and Rhianne Hutchinson; Commended: Kathleen Lee and Roberta Hibberd of North Glasgow College and Karen Thomson of City of Glasgow
FINE JEWELLERY - 2D DESIGN, MARCIA LANYON SPECIAL AWARDGold Award: Mafalda Manteigas of UCA; Silver Award: Alma Geler of UCA and Siobhan Maher of Domino; Commended: Ivonna Poplanska of Goldsmiths' Institute and Auste Arlauskaite of Hamilton & Inches

Zoe Harding
PLATINUM - 2D DESIGN, PLATINUM GUILD INTERNATIONAL SPECIAL AWARD
Gold Award: Zoe Harding; Silver Award: Mark Hampson of Hampson Fine Jewels and Yuk Ching Wong of North Glasgow College; Commended: Anabela Chan of RCA
BESPOKE JEWELLERY - 2D DESIGN, HARRIETT KELSALL SPECIAL AWARD
Gold Award: Mark Hampson of Hampson Fine Jewels; Silver Award: Agnieszka Maksymiuk of BCUN and Tyra-Jane Ward; Commended: Zoe Goodall of Stephen Ottewill Silversmiths, Luke Rose of Luke Rose Jewellery and Liz Tyler
Joseph Jackson of BCU
CAD PRESENTATION - 2D DESIGN
Gold Award: Morgan Morey of Dexter Seal Engraving; Silver Award: Joseph Jackson of BCU, Luke Orford of Grant Macdonald and Richard Gamester; Commended: Siobhan Maher of Domino, Adam McLaren of UCA, Georgia Ayley of BCU and Paula Vieira
SILVERSMITHS - 3D FINISHED PIECESGold Award: Richard Gamester; Silver Award: Sarah Hooker of UCA and Elizabeth Peers; Commended: Lee Simmons
SMALLWORKERS - 3D FINISHED PIECES
Gold Award: Adi Toch; Silver Award: Eunhyuk Choi of RCA and Kerry O'Connor; Commended: Chong Shi of RCA, Richard Gamester and Vicki Ambery-Smith
Julie Ann Bull of Brown & Newirth
PRODUCTION JEWELLERY IN FASHION & CONCEPTUAL JEWELLERY - 3D FINISHED PIECESGold Award: Julie Ann Bull of Brown & Newirth; Silver Award: None; Commended: Mireia Rossell
GALLERY JEWELLERY IN FASHION & CONCEPTUAL JEWELLERY - 3D FINISHED PIECESGold Award: Lynne MacLachlan; Silver Award: Lana Crabb; Commended: Scarlett Cohen French of Glasgow School of Art, Ami Pepper of BCU, Giedre Vadeike and Aaron James
SILVER JEWELLERY IN CONTEMPORARY JEWELLERY - 3D FINISHED PIECES, IJL SPECIAL AWARDGold Award: None; Silver Award: Anastasia Young and Irmgard Frauscher; Commended: Bridget Yallup and Ornella Iannuzzi
Victoria Freeman of Catherine Best
GOLD & PLATINUM JEWELLERY IN CONTEMPORARY JEWELLERY - 3D FINISHED PIECES, IJL SPECIAL AWARDGold Award: Natasha Bagnall of Domino; Silver Award: Beth Gilmour; Commended: Mark Hampson of Mark Hampson Fine Jewels and Elizaveta Gnatchenko
GIA AWARD - 3D FINISHED PIECESWinner: Victoria Freeman of Catherine Best
Lynne MacLachlan
TECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATION - 3D FINISHED PIECES, GOLDSMITHS' COMPANY ASSAY OFFICE SPECIAL AWARDGold Award: Lynne MacLachlan; Silver Award: Esteban Schunemann of Brunel University and Gill Galloway-Whitehead; Commended: Claire Macfarlane and Katharina Vones
JUIOR SILVERSMITHS - CRAFT, THE ARGEX SPECIAL AWARDGold Award: Sarah Hooker of UCA; Silver Award: David James Ramsay of Hamilton & Inches; Commended: Sarah Hooker of Bishopsland and Gemma Main of UCA
SENIOR SILVERSMITHS - CRAFT, THE ARGEX SPECIAL AWARDGold Award: None; Silver Award: Jenny Edge and James Butler; Commended: Lee Simmons and Zoe Watts
JUNIOR POLISHERS, JEWELLERS & SILVERSMITHS - CRAFTGold Award: None; Silver Award: None; Commended: George Woodall, Graff Diamonds
Wally Gilbert
SENIOR POLISHERS, JEWELLERS & SILVERSMITHS - CRAFTGold Award: None; Silver Award: None; Commended: Alan Cheyne

JUNIOR CHASERS - CRAFTNo entries
SENIOR CHASERS - CRAFTGold Award: Wally Gilbert; Silver Award: Panos Kircos of Hamilton & Inches; Commended: Elizabeth Peers
JUNIOR SMALLWORKERS & MODEL MAKER - CRAFTNo entries
Robyn Allen of M.A. Griffin
SENIOR SMALLWORKERS & MODEL MAKER - CRAFTGold Award: Simon Coldicott of Theo Fennell; Silver Award: None; Commended: Vicky Ambery-SMith and Kerry O'Connor

MODELLERS - CRAFTGold Award: Robert Elderton; Silver Award: Naomi Nevill of UCA and Danuta Solowieji; Commended: Russell Lownsbrough and Robert Elderton
JUNIOR DIAMOND MOUNTERS - CRAFT, THE CATHERINE BEST AWARDGold Award: Jake Biggs of S.V.S Designs; Silver Award: Kimberley Torode of Catherine Best, Taylor Ansell of Cartier, Benjamin Pritchard of Emson Haig, and Barry Conn and Robyn Allen of M.A. Griffin; Commended: Benjamin Pritchard of Emson Haig and Niels Ranueimsaeter of RCA
SENIOR DIAMOND MOUNTERS - CRAFTGold Award: None; Silver Award: Peter Lindsey of Catherine Best; Commended: None
Kimberley Torode of Catherine Best
JUNIOR SETTERS - CRAFTGold Award: Kimberley Torode of Catherine Best; Silver Award: None; Commended: Lucy Ryalls of BCU
SENIOR SETTERS - CRAFTGold Award: None; Silver Award: None; Commended: Tony Lark and Warren Heathcote of A & W Setters
LAPIDARY & CARVING, ALL FORMS OF STONE CUTTING - CRAFTGold Award: Sanni Falkenberg; Silver Award: None; Commended: Roy Kemp
JUNIOR ENGRAVERS, DIE SINKERS & SEAL ENGRAVERS - CRAFT, Gold Award: James Handyside of R. H. Wilkins; Silver Award: None; Commended: Karen Wallace of Malcolm Appleby and Lucy Moseley of Holland and Holland
Phil Barnes
SENIOR ENGRAVERS, DIE SINKERS & SEAL ENGRAVERS - CRAFT, 
Gold Award: None; Silver Award: John Harrison and Phil Barnes; Commended: Malcolm Appleby
JUNIOR ENAMELLERS & ENAMEL PAINTERS - CRAFT, 
Gold Award: None; Silver Award: None; Commended: None
SENIOR ENAMELLERS & ENAMEL PAINTERS - CRAFT, Gold Award: None; Silver Award: Phil Barnes; Commended: Francis Clark, Paul Munn and Janine Greenberg
Katie Jamieson
GEM A AWARDS - SPECIAL AWARDS
Winners: Stasia Tereszczuk and Katie Jamieson
GILIPACKARD AWARD - SPECIAL AWARDSWinner: Rhona McCallum of ECA
THE PAUL PODOLSKY AWARD - SPECIAL AWARDSWinner: Taylor Ansell of Cartier; The Main Contenders: Jake Biggs of S.V.S Designs and Kimberley Torode of Catherine Best
THE GOLD & SILVER WYRE DRWAWERS AWARD - SPECIAL AWARDSWinner: Helen London; The Main Contenders: Gill Galloway-Whitehead, Catherine Martin and Janice Zethraeus
Taylor Ansell of Cartier
THE COLLEGE TROPHY AWARD - MAJOR AWARDS
Winner: University for the Creative Arts; Finalists: Glasgow College of Art, University for the Creative Arts, Birmingham City University and Royal College of Art
THE JUNIOR AWARD - MAJOR AWARDSWinner: Jake Biggs of S.V.S Designs; The Main Contenders: Mafalda Manteigas of UCA, Kimberley Torode of Catherine Best and George Woodall of Graff Diamonds
THE SENIOR AWARD - MAJOR AWARDSWinner: Simon Coldicott of Theo Fennell; The Main Contenders: James Dougal, Adi Toch and Phil Barnes
Helen London
THE GOLDSMITHS' COMPANY AWARD - PREMIER AWARDS
Winner: Zoe Harding; The Main Contenders: James Dougall, Rebecca Howarth of Harriet Kelsall, Adi Toch and Robert Elderton
THE JACQUES CARTIER MEMORIAL AWARD - PREMIER AWARDS
Winner: None; Finalists: Jake Biggs, Simon Coldicott and Robert Elderton
THE LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD - PREMIER AWARDS, SUPPORTED BY THOMAS FATTORINI
Winner: Christopher Lawrence
Post a Comment

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails

ShareThis